Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Art Trotter org. no. 920 556 183  is committed to protecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy covers, but is not limited to, the information we collect through our websites: thearttrotter.com, all sites under the domain the-art-trotter.mykajabi.com/, theartmasterclass.simplero.com, theartmasterclass.com, thearttrotter.simplero.com and our course platform as well as the course platform with its respective URL addresses [course name] .simplerosites.com. 

This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") covers information about what data we collect, and on what legal grounds, plus general information about how we process users’ personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform users of their rights and provide information about our policies and procedures for processing personal information.

This privacy statement is subject to Norwegian law and may be updated to reflect changes in privacy law or in our products and business practices. We will notify users if these changes require their consent. 

Users are highly recommended to read this Statement carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise process your personal information.

Users’ Consent

In order to take advantage of the services available on our website, users are required to provide us with certain requested personal information. If the user does not wish to provide us with such necessary information, we will unfortunately not be able to provide the requested service.

By using the services on our website, the user confirms that they have read, understand, and agree to the contents of this Privacy Statement and to our processing of their personal data.

The user may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that this may mean we can no longer provide our services.

The services we provide are not intended to be used by persons under the age of 16 unless their parents/guardians have authorized the processing of personal data that takes place through the use of the service. 

Data Controller 

The Art Trotter is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with our business policies and the Norwegian laws on personal data use. The ‘Data Controller’ determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It is the controller that has the ultimate responsibility for how their personal data is processed.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy is any information about an individual that can be directly or indirectly linked to them, such as their name, place of residence, telephone number and email address. By processing, we mean the use of personal data, such as collection, registration, compilation, storage, and delivery.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We may collect the following information from users when they register with our Site and use various features:

  • Address
  • Payment history, including date and time, the amount charged, debit credit card information, and other related transaction details.
  • Username
  • Email address
  • Company Name
  • Information about their use of Our Websites (defined in the introduction), such as their search history on our Web pages, which subpages are visited etc.
  • Unit Types
  • Date of birth 
  • Contact information
  • IP addresses
  • Comments and activity log from our course portals (after login)
  • Mail Tracking
  • First and last name
  • Browser settings
  • Operating System
  • Password (encrypted for us)
  • Quiz and Task Answers
  • Phone
  • Traffic

How do we Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

information that you submit via forms on our website, for example:

  • Contact or sign-up for for our newsletter
  • Registration for a free course or webinar 
  • Download eg. e-book, guide, painter etc.
  • Purchase of courses, services or products on our website
  • Forum comments and posts

How we use the Information Obtained:

We are committed to processing personal information in a way that helps users feel confident that their information is being kept confidential.

We process personal information that is necessary for users to take advantage of our services and use our website.

We will process users’ personal information for the purposes described below and in order to provide, monitor, and analyze the use of the Services and the Website, as well as carry out maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of our processing of users’ personal data is to serve their use of the services and websites in the best possible way.

When users provide personal information to access our services and websites, their personal information will be processed for the purposes listed below: 

  • Provide access to our products and services
  • Mail users relevant information
  • Handle customer service
  • Offer users free tips, e-books, guides etc.
  • Provide users with information on the most relevant products and services

We will not use users’ personal data for any purpose other than as stated, unless we have explicit consent from the user.

Where do we Save users’ Personal Data?

Information obtained through forms on our website is stored in our CRM system in WebinarJam, Kajabi and Active Campaign, which are the systems we use to store customer data and automate market communication.

The information is stored until the user requests that it is deleted or if the account has been inactive for 2 years unless otherwise specified by the law.

Information is deleted on request by contacting us.

Here's how to Delete your own Personal Information:

Information is deleted on request by contacting us at [email protected] .

Disclosure of Information to Third-parties?

The personal information is not shared with third parties unless the user wishes to use payment offers from our subcontractors such as Arvato, Collector Bank, PayPal, or Stripe. These subcontractors may process personal data on our behalf.

If we were to disclose personal information to companies that perform services on our behalf, we will require them to enter into a data processing agreement with us that governs their use of the information they receive from us so that their privacy is safeguarded and otherwise in accordance with applicable legislation. 

If it is required by law or if it is suspected that an offense has been committed in connection with the use of our services, the personal data we have stored about you may be disclosed to public authorities to the extent permitted by Norwegian law.

Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. These links are provided for informational purposes only. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. We have no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.

Security

We maintain security measures to protect users’ personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. their personal information is processed behind secure networks and is only available to a limited number of people who have special rights to such systems and who are required to keep personal information confidential. We use limited-access computer systems located in facilities with physical security measures.

We regularly evaluate our data collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to protect unauthorized access to our computer systems.

If one of our employees abuses their personal information, this will be considered a serious violation and we will take disciplinary action, possibly including termination of the employment. If a person or business abuses personal information they have received to assist with the provision of our services and websites, this will be considered a serious breach and we will take appropriate action, including termination of agreements between us and the particular organization.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all debit and credit card information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Users’ rights

All users of our website are entitled to access their personal information, and to know how it is handled, with the restrictions that apply at any given time. They may also request the correction, deletion, and additional restrictions in the processing of personal data we store about them.

Users may withdraw their consent at any time and all data about them will be deleted except as required by e.g. the Accounting Act if they are a paying customer.

Contact

If the user requires access to or wants to correct or delete some personal data, or if they have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement, our processing, or wish to appeal our processing, we can be contacted at::

Email: [email protected]

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate regarding any matter concerning the processing of their personal data. Contact information for this is available at www.datatilsynet.no.